22-CV-783-JPS
[…] See ECF No. 66 at 3.
2. DISPUTED JURY INSTRUCTIONS
As noted above, Plaintiff asks that the Court make a legal ruling on the parties' disputes as to the applicable legal instruction for “obstruction.” ECF No. 66 at 3. Plaintiff's proposed obstruction instruction purports to be based on Wisconsin Pattern Jury Instruction No. 1766 for “obstructing an officer” within the meaning of Wis.Stat. § 946.41(1). ECF No. 58 at 4-5. Plaintiff's proposed instruction defines “obstruction” as “include[ing] [sic] without limitation knowingly giving false information to the officer or knowingly placing physical evidence with intent to mislead the officer.” Id. at 4 (quoting Wis.Stat. § 946.41(2)(a); also proffering an additional instruction about what it means to “mislead” and quoting from State v. Reed, 695 N.W.2d 315, ¶ 46 (Wis. 2005)).