22-CV-783-JPS
[…] 2.1 Overview of the Relevant Wisconsin Criminal Statute
Wisconsin law makes it a misdemeanor to “knowingly resist[] or obstruct[] an officer while such officer is doing any act in an official capacity and with lawful authority.” Wis.Stat. § 946.41(1). “‘Obstructs' includes without limitation knowingly giving false information to the officer or knowingly placing physical evidence with intent to mislead the officer in the performance of his or her duty ....” Wis.Stat. § 946.41(2)(a). “Resists” is not defined in the statute.
The Wisconsin Pattern Jury Instructions include three instructions under this statute. Wis. Crim.