No. 3:18-cv-01645-MO
[…] Therefore, I do not find that the USFS violated the NFMA in approving the CCR Project in areas that do not currently meet the MHNF Forest Plan's Snag Retention Standard.
III. Travel Management Rule
The TMR requires the USFS to identify a "minimum road system" (MRS) that would allow unused or underused roads to be decommissioned. The identification of an MRS is governed by a regulation ("Subpart A") that is codified at 36 C.F.R.§ 212.5(b)(1). Subpart A states that:
[t]he minimum system is the road system determined to be needed to meet resource and other management objectives adopted in the relevant [forest plan], to meet applicable statutory and regulatory requirements, to reflect long-term funding expectations, to ensure that the identified system minimizes adverse environmental impacts associated with road construction, reconstruction, decommissioning, and maintenance.
Id. Subpart A also requires the USFS to identify roads "that are no longer needed to meet forest resource management objectives and that, therefore, should be decommissioned or considered for other uses, such as for trails." Id. § 212.5(b)(2).