Civil Action No. 10-cv-01558-LTB-MEH
[…] Probable cause that a criminal offense has been committed exists when a reasonable person under the same or similar circumstances would believe that a criminal offense has been committed. CJI - Civ. 4th 21:13.
While it disputes that Officer Fay arrested Plaintiff, Defendant's motion for summary judgment focuses on whether Officer Fay had probable cause to believe that Plaintiff had committed the crime of second degree criminal trespass. Pursuant to C.R.S. § 18-4-503(1)(a), a person commits this crime if such person "[u]nlawfully enters or remains in or on the premises of another which are enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders or are fenced." Although not specified in Section 18-4-503, a person must "knowingly" commit the crime of second degree criminal trespass. CJI - Crim. 17:03.