DOCKET NO. A-4706-16T1
[…] When the language does not yield an unambiguous interpretation, we continue the process to discern legislative intent, interpreting statutory language "in accordance with common sense" and may "consider the entire legislative scheme of which a particular provision is but a part." Morristown Assocs. v. Grant Oil Co., 220 N.J. 360, 380 (2015). Moreover, we may look to dictionary definitions to determine the common meaning of words. In re Election Law Enf't Comm'n Advisory Op. No. 01-2008, 201 N.J. 254, 264 (2010); Macysyn v. Hensler, 329 N.J. Super. 476, 485 (App. Div. 2000).
N.J.S.A. 56:12-15 states in pertinent part:
No seller, . . . shall in the course of his business offer to any consumer . . . or enter into any written consumer contract or give or display any written . . . notice or sign after the effective date of this act which includes any provision that violates any clearly established legal right of a consumer or responsibility of a seller . . . as established by State or Federal law at the time the offer is made or the consumer contract is signed or the . . . notice . . . is given or displayed.
[(Emphasis added).]
The TCCWNA "is a remedial statute, entitled to a broad interpretation to facilitate its stated purpose."