No. CV-04-0084647 S
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Moran v. Media News Group, Inc., 100 Conn.App. 485, 493-94, 918 A.2d 921 (2007).
General Statutes § 31-290a, entitled "Discharge or discrimination prohibited. Right of action," provides in relevant part "(a) No employer who is subject to the provisions of this chapter shall discharge, or cause to be discharged, or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim for workers' compensation benefits or otherwise exercised the rights afforded to him pursuant to the provisions of this chapter."