No. CV-04-0084647 S
[…] It is noted that the plaintiff pleads that his employers allowed fellow employers to physically assault him, to put him in situations that were likely to result in physical injury, as well as to vandalize his personal property.
The court next turns to count two, alleging failure to provide a safe work environment in violation of General Statutes § 31-49. The plaintiff conceded at oral argument that that statutory section does not create a private right of action. Therefore, summary judgment is granted on count two.
General Statutes § 31-49 provides: "It shall be the duty of the master to exercise reasonable care to provide for his servant a reasonably safe place in which to work, reasonably safe appliances and instrumentalities for his work and fit and competent persons as his co-laborers and to exercise reasonable care in the appointment or designation of a vice-principal and to appoint as such vice-principal a fit and competent person. The default of a vice-principal in the performance of any duty imposed by law on the master shall be the default of the master."
In count four, alleging retaliation for utilizing workers' compensation in violation of General Statute § 31-290a, the court concludes that summary judgment is not appropriate because material facts remain in dispute.