No. 15359-CA.
[…] It is argued in the alternative that the trial court erred in using the Maroney survey to fix the boundary in preference to the state's plat showing the location of an established government corner.
In support of its contention that the district court has no jurisdiction over the subject matter of this suit, the defendant relies on La.R.S. 41:1131-1136. These statutes provide a method for the fixing of the boundary between lands belonging to the state and contiguous lands belonging to another person by mutual consent. Section 1131 reads as follows:
Whenever there arises a controversy with respect to the boundary line between lands belonging to the state and contiguous and abutting lands belonging to another person, or boundary lines which have never been definitely ascertained, defined, or fixed, the state and the party may proceed to the ascertainment, determination and fixing of the boundary by mutual consent, as set forth in this Chapter. (Emphasis added).
It was stated in the introduction of the statute when passed by the Louisiana Legislature as Act No. 332 of the regular session of 1938 that the purpose of this act was to provide an additional method of procedure for determining boundaries between lands belonging to the state and contiguous or abutting landowners.