NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Riverbank has not demonstrated the trial court abused its discretion in any of the ways cited in making its award of attorney fees.
Finally, Riverbank argues that Barham and Nationwide failed to meet certain statutory prerequisites to an award of attorney fees. It cites Public Contract Code sections 20104 through 20104.6, which apply to public works claims that arise between a contractor and a local agency. If a civil action is filed to resolve a claim, “the court shall submit the matter to nonbinding mediation unless waived by mutual stipulation of both parties.” (Pub. Contract Code, § 20104.4, subd. (a).) If mediation fails to resolve the dispute, “the case shall be submitted to judicial arbitration pursuant to Chapter 2.5 (commencing with Section 1141.10) of Title 3 of Part 3 of the Code of Civil Procedure.” (Pub. Contract Code, § 20104.4, subd. (b)(1).) The only provision in these sections relating to attorney fees states: “any party who after receiving an arbitration award requests a trial de novo but does not obtain a more favorable judgment shall, in addition to payment of costs and fees …, pay the attorney’s fees of the other party arising out of the trial de novo.” (Pub. Contract Code, § 20104.4, subd. (b)(3).)
“The provisions of this article or a summary thereof shall be set forth in the plans or specifications for any work which may give rise to a claim under this article.” (Pub. Contract Code, § 20104, subd. (c).)