NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Rather, the question is: in determining whether to impose liquidated damages and in apportioning responsibility for delays between Riverbank and Barham, to which party are design defects attributable? Riverbank approved the plans and other contract documents and put them out for bid, requiring bidders to base their bids on the documents and requiring the successful bidder to perform in accordance with them. This was the neglect with which Riverbank was found chargeable. Charging Riverbank with responsibility for design defects is consistent with Public Contract Code section 1104, which provides, in pertinent part: “No local public entity … shall require a bidder to assume responsibility for the completeness and accuracy of architectural or engineering plans and specifications on public works projects, except on clearly designated design build projects.”
The contract required the “engineer” to respond to all requests for clarification or interpretation of the contract documents, as well as all claims and disputes. The engineer specified in the contract was Riverbank and its public works department.