NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Riverbank asserts that “attorney’s fees in a breach of contract action are never damages. They are costs.” Because Riverbank did not enter into any contract with Ragsdale, and therefore was not subject to a contractual obligation to pay Ragsdale’s attorney fees if it prevailed in litigation with Riverbank on the contract, Riverbank asserts there was no basis for an award of Ragsdale’s attorney fees against Riverbank.
The court based its award of attorney fees as damages on Civil Code section 3300, which provides: “For the breach of an obligation arising from contract, the measure of damages, except where otherwise expressly provided by this code, is the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or which, in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result therefrom.” This section is the only authority Barham cites in support of the award.