No. 88-0068.
[…] See Rotella v. Joseph, 615 S.W.2d 616 (Mo. Ct. App. 1981); Torres v. Sierra, 89 N.M. 441, 553 P.2d 721 (1976), cert. denied, 90 N.M. 8, 558 P.2d 620 (1976). Others do not. See, e.g., Burcl v. North Carolina Baptist Hospital, Inc., 306 N.C. 214, 293 S.E.2d 85 (1982); Barragan v. Superior Court of Pima County, 12 Ariz. App. 402, 470 P.2d 722 (1970).
Florida's Wrongful Death Act provides simply that an action under the Act shall be brought "by the decedent's personal representative," without any limiting language or definitions. § 768.20, Fla. Stat. (1987).
The Florida Probate Code, section 734.101(1), Florida Statutes (1987), provides that actions may be maintained in the courts of this state by "[p]ersonal representatives who produce authenticated copies of probated wills or letters of administration duly obtained in any state or territory of the United States. . . ."
We think it is therefore clear that a foreign personal representative may file and maintain a wrongful death action in the courts of this state. See also Sempe v. Coordinated Caribbean Transport, Inc., 363 So.2d 194 (Fla. 3d DCA 1978), cert. denied, 372 So.2d 467 (Fla. 1979).