01 C 7432.
[…] He argues that section 322 applies retroactively to confer automatic citizenship upon individuals who were under the age of eighteen when one of their parents became a naturalized citizen. The government disagrees with Baresic's interpretation of section 322 and argues that section 322 only confers citizenship upon children who are under eighteen and meet the other requirements in the provision on or after the Child Citizenship Act's effective date of February 27, 2001.
8 U.S.C. § 1433(a) provides in pertinent part:
A parent who is a citizen of the United States may apply for naturalization on behalf of a child born outside of the United States who has not acquired citizenship automatically under section 320. The Attorney General shall issue a certificate of citizenship to such parent upon proof to the satisfaction of the Attorney General, that the following conditions have been fulfilled:
(1) At least one parent is a citizen of the United States, whether by birth or naturalization.
(2) The United States citizen parent —
(A) has been physically present in the United States . . . or;
(B) has a citizen parent who has been physically present. . . .
(3) The child is under the age of eighteen years.
(4) The child is residing outside of the United States in the legal and physical custody of the citizen parent, is temporarily present in the United States pursuant to a lawful admission, and is maintaining such lawful status.
The government also argues that, under 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a), this court does not have jurisdiction to entertain Baresic's habeas petition.