NO. 09-16-00383-CR
[…] See Williams v. State, 235 S.W.3d 742, 750 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). We presume the jury resolved conflicting inferences in favor of the verdict and defer to that determination. See Clayton, 235 S.W.3d at 778. We also determine whether the necessary inferences are reasonable based upon the combined and cumulative force of all the evidence when viewed in the light most favorable to the verdict. See id.
A person commits the offense of forgery, "if he forges a writing with intent to defraud or harm another." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 32.21(b). Barela concedes that he forged the paystub and submitted it to the lender. See id. § 32.21(a)(1)(A)(iii) (West Supp. 2017). Barela maintains, however, that he did not do so with the intent to defraud or harm anyone. "Harm" is defined as "anything reasonably regarded as loss, disadvantage, or injury, including harm to another person in whose welfare the person affected is interested." Id. § 1.07(a)(25) (West Supp. 2017). "Intent to defraud" is not defined within the Penal Code.
Generally, undefined statutory terms are to be understood as ordinary usage allows, and jurors may freely read statutory language to have any meaning which is acceptable in common usage. Clinton v.