Barela v. Lumpkin
[…] Texas law defines mandatory supervision as “the release of an eligible inmate sentenced to the institutional division so that the inmate may serve the remainder of the inmate's sentence not on parole but under the supervision of the pardons and paroles division.” TEX. GOV'T CODE § 508.001(5). An inmate's release to mandatory supervision may be required “when the actual calendar time the inmate has served plus any accrued good conduct time equals the term to which the inmate was sentenced.” Id. at § 508.147(a). But an inmate may not be released to mandatory supervision if he has been convicted of an offense enumerated in Texas Government Code § 508.149(a) or if BPP determines, in its discretion, that: “(1) the inmate's accrued good conduct time is not an accurate reflection of the inmate's potential for rehabilitation; and (2) the inmate's release would endanger the public.” Id. at § 508.149(b).

In early 2020, BPP denied Barela release to discretionary mandatory supervision. (Docket Entry No. 1, p. 6). The record does not show that Barela sought review of BPP's decision in any forum.