Bardmess v. Bosa Development California II, Inc.
[…] We grant Bosa's unopposed request that we take judicial notice of the AAA's Commercial Arbitration Rules and Mediation Procedures. (See Evid. Code, § 452, subd. (h) [permitting judicial notice to be taken of "[f]acts and propositions that are not reasonably subject to dispute and are capable of immediate and accurate determination by resort to sources of reasonably indisputable accuracy"]; Evid. Code, § 459, subd. (a) ["reviewing court may take judicial notice of any matter specified in Section 452"]; Fitz v. NCR Corp. (2004) 118 Cal.App.4th 702, 719, fn. 4 ["We may properly take judicial notice of the AAA's rules in resolving this dispute."].)