Bardill v. Owners Ins. Co.
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds that Plaintiff has sufficiently alleged his bad faith breach of insurance contract claim.

D. CLAIM FOUR: STATUTORY UNREASONABLE DELAY CLAIM

Plaintiff's final claim for relief is for violations of Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 10-3-1115(1) and 1116(1). As the Magistrate Judge correctly observed, under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1115(1)(a), an insurer "shall not unreasonably delay or deny payment of a claim for benefits owed to or on behalf of any first-party claimant." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1116(1) provides that a "first-party claimant . . . whose claim for payment of benefits has been unreasonably delayed or denied may bring an action in a district court to recover reasonable attorney fees and court costs and two times the covered benefit." For purposes of both statues, first-party claimant is defined as "an individual . . . asserting an entitlement to benefits owed directly to or on behalf of an insured under an insurance policy." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1115(1)(b).