Index No. 159110/2023 Motion Seq. No. 001
[…] By contrast, the September 5 meeting was permitted by the bylaws and Martynova, who chose not to go to the meeting, was duly removed (see Dkt. 81 at 3 ["At any meeting held to remove one or more directors a quorum shall consist of a majority of the directors present at such meeting"]). The location was irrelevant (see N-PCL § 710[a] ["Meetings of the board, annual, regular or special, may be held at any place within or without this state, unless otherwise provided by the certificate of incorporation or the by-laws"] [emphasis added]; see also Dkt. 81 at 3 ["The notice of any meeting need not specify the purpose of such meeting"]). Bardach, moreover, had ample cause to remove Martynova from the board (see also Dkt. 79 at 9-10, 13-15).