No. MDL 15-02641-PHX-DGC No. CV-16-00893-PHX-DGC
[…] Wis. Stat. § 895.047(3)(a)-(e). Defendants assert three in this motion. Defendants first contend that the G2X filter is presumed to be non-defective under § 895.047(3)(b) because the device was cleared by the Food and Drug Administration ("FDA"). Doc. 7359 at 10-13. Defendants further contend that the strict liability claims are barred under § 895.047(3)(d) because the risks associated with IVC filters are well known and inherent characteristics of the product. Id. Finally, Defendants claim that Plaintiffs provide no alternative design or warning as required by § 895.047(1)(a). Id.
1. Section 895.047(3)(b): Compliance with Government Standards.
Section 895.047(3)(b) creates a rebuttable presumption that a product is not defective if, at the time of sale, it complied with "relevant standards, conditions, or specifications adopted or approved by a federal or state law or agency[.]" The design of the G2X filter and the warnings provided with the device are presumed to be non- defective, Defendants contend, because Bard complied with the FDA's 510(k) process. Docs. 7359 at 12. Defendants claim that Plaintiffs cannot rebut the presumption. Id.