No. MDL 15-02641-PHX-DGC No. CV-16-00893-PHX-DGC
[…] Because the 510(k) clearance process focuses on equivalence, not safety, the presumption of non-defectiveness afforded by § 895.047(3)(b) is not applicable. Given this ruling, the Court need not determine whether Plaintiffs' have presented sufficient evidence to rebut the presumption. See Doc. 7952 at 9.
Defendants assert that the presumption applies even if the government standard is not safety, but cite no legal authority in support. Doc. 8392 at 5.
2. Section 895.047(3)(d): Known and Inherent Characteristics.
Section 895.047(3)(d) requires dismissal of strict liability claims where the harm was caused by "an inherent characteristic of the product that would be recognized by an ordinary person with ordinary knowledge common to the community that uses or consumes the product." Defendants contend that the complications associated with IVC filters - migration, tilt, perforation, and fracture - are inherent characteristics of the device and are well known in the medical community.