No. MDL 15-02641-PHX-DGC No. CV-16-00893-PHX-DGC
[…] The evidence must be viewed in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986), and all justifiable inferences are drawn in that party's favor because "[c]redibility determinations, the weighing of evidence, and the drawing of inferences from the facts are jury functions," Anderson, 477 U.S. at 255.
A. Strict Liability Claims (Counts II and III).
Plaintiffs assert strict liability failure to warn and design defect claims. Doc. 1 at 3, Case No. CV-16-00893. Under Wisconsin's product liability statute, Wis. Stat. § 895.047, a manufacturer is liable where the plaintiff shows the product is "defective in design, or is defective because of inadequate instructions or warnings." § 895.047(1)(a). A product is defective if its foreseeable risks of harm could have been reduced or avoided by the adoption of a reasonable alternative design or warning, and the omission of such alternative renders the product not reasonably safe. Id.; see Lexington Ins. Co. v.