Booker v. C. R. Bard, Inc. (In re Bard IVC Filters Prods. Liab. Litig.)
[…] Thus, Plaintiff's negligence per se claim exists solely because of alleged violations of the FDCA and its implementing regulations. Doc. 303-1 at 56-60.

Courts have held that "no private right of action exists for a violation of the FDCA." Ellis v. C. R. Bard, Inc., 311 F.3d 1272, 1284 n.10 (11th Cir. 2002). "The FDCA leaves no doubt that it is the Federal Government rather than private litigants who are authorized to file suit for noncompliance with the medical device provisions." Buckman Co. v. Plaintiffs' Legal Comm., 531 U.S. 341, 349 n. 4 (2001). Indeed, § 337(a) expressly provides that "all . . . proceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain violations, of [the FDCA] shall be by and in the name of the United States." Thus, "a private litigant cannot bring a state-law claim against a defendant when the state-law claim is in substance (even if not in form) a claim for violating the FDCA - that is, when the state claim would not exist if the FDCA did not exist." Leonard v.