Booker v. C. R. Bard, Inc. (In re Bard IVC Filters Prods. Liab. Litig.)
[…] Defendants state that including warnings about comparative risk rates "is almost certainly precluded by FDA regulations," but they cite no specific regulation in support of this assertion. Doc. 8574 at 4. The opinion of Defendants' regulatory expert in this regard creates a fact issue for the jury. Defendants' reliance on cases involving prescription drugs is misplaced because those cases concern a specific FDA regulation not applicable to medical devices such as the G2 filter. See 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(c)(7) (providing that "any claim comparing [a prescription drug] with other drugs in terms of frequency, severity, or character of adverse reactions must be based on adequate and well-controlled studies").

Defendants contend that Georgia law does not require a manufacturer to provide comparative rates of complications for its products. Doc. 7460 at 10 n.4; Doc. 7351 at 9-10 (citing Dixie Grp., Inc. v. Shaw Indus. Grp., Inc., 693 S.E.2d 888, 892 (Ga. Ct. App. 2010); Hoffman v.