No. MDL 15-02641-PHX-DGC No. CV-15-01634-PHX-DGC
[…] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 248.
IV. Discussion.
A. Nebraska's Statute of Limitations and Discovery Rule.
Under Nebraska law, civil actions generally must be brought within the time period prescribed by the applicable statute of limitations. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-201. Nebraska's statute of limitations for product liability actions requires that such actions, other than asbestos-related suits, "be commenced within four years next after the date on which the death, injury, or damage complained of occurs." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-224(1).
Nebraska courts have adopted a discovery rule for § 25-224(1). See Condon v. A. H. Robins Co., 349 N.W.2d 622, 623-27 (1984). Under this rule, an injury "occurs" within the meaning of the statute, and the limitations period begins to run, when the plaintiff first "discovers, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the existence of [the] injury[.]" Id. at 627. "Discovery refers to the fact that one knows of the existence of an injury . . . and not that one knows who or what may have caused that injury[.]" Thomas v. Countryside of Hastings, Inc., 524 N.W.2d 311, 313 (Neb. 1994).