Barclay v. Barclay
[…] John claims that there was no prior order and the court's judgment was inappropriately based on testimony from the prove-up. Katherine responds that the $4,700 award was based on an order granting 508(b) fees entered on December 16, 2019, following Katherine's petition for rule to show cause after John fell behind on the mortgage payments for the marital residence. See 750 ILCS 5/508(b) (West 2020). In his reply, John acknowledges this order but claims it did not require him to pay any specific amount of money. ¶ 60 Section 508(b) requires a court to enter a fee award if a party's "failure to comply with [an] order or judgment was without compelling cause or justification" or when "a hearing under this Act was precipitated or conducted for any improper purpose," meaning harassment, causing delay, or needlessly increasing the cost of litigation. Id.; see Law Office of Brendan R. Appel, LLC v. Georgia's Restaurant and Pancake House, Inc., 2021 IL App (1st) 192523, ¶ 58 (court may grant fees where it finds party has failed to comply with prior order).