Case No. 11–14278–A–12 Adv. No. 16–1057–A
[…] See 26 U.S.C. §§ 7430(b)(1), 7433(e)(2)(B)(i).
This conclusion requires a close reading of applicable Internal Revenue Code provisions. 26 U.S.C. § 7433(e) allows a petition to be brought in the bankruptcy court for a willful violation of § 362 or § 524. 26 U.S.C. § 7433(e)(1). This is the exclusive remedy for (1) willful violations of the stay other than actions under § 362(k) and (2) all discharge-injunction violations. Id. § 7433(e)(2)(A). All § 7433(e)(1) petitions in the bankruptcy court are subject to an exhaustion-of-remedies requirement. See id. § 7433(b), (d)(1), (e)(1). But proceedings under § 362(k) are excepted from the exclusive-remedy provision of § 7433(e)(2)(A). Id. § 7433(e)(2)(B) ; see also 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433–2(a)(2) ("In addition, taxpayers injured by violations of section 362 of the Bankruptcy Code may maintain actions under section 362 [k] of the Bankruptcy Code (relating to an individual injured by a willful violation of the stay.")). As a result, § 362(k) proceedings are not subject to the exhaustion-of-remedies requirement that applies to § 7433(e)(1) petitions in bankruptcy court. But the fees-and-costs component of a § 362(k) proceeding are subject to an exhaustion-of-remedies requirement under a different statute.