Case No. 11–14278–A–12 Adv. No. 16–1057–A
[…] United States, 467 F.3d 145, 148–49 (2nd Cir. 2006) (holding that Congress has conditionally waived sovereign immunity under § 7433(e) for willful discharge violations by imposing an exhaustion-of-remedies requirement).
The United States has consented to suits for violation of the automatic stay. 11 U.S.C. § 106(a)(1) (containing waiver of sovereign immunity for the enumerated Code sections, including § 362 ). But that consent must be read narrowly. Allied/Royal Parking L.P. v. United States, 166 F.3d 1000, 1003 (9th Cir. 1999).
Section 106(a)(3) imposes limitations on the general waiver of sovereign immunity under § 362 and provides that an "order or judgment for costs or fees under this title or the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure against any governmental unit shall be consistent with the provisions and limitations of section 2412(d)(2)(A) of title 28." 28 U.S.C. § 2412, the Equal Access to Justice Act ("EAJA"), contains an exception to its applicability for fees and costs incurred "in connection with any proceeding to which section 7430 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 applies." 28 U.S.C. § 2412. Ninth Circuit precedent confirms that the