Nos. 11–15472 11–16082 11–16024 11–16081.
[…] C
Finally, we consider Barboza's claim that the defendants breached their fiduciary duties by failing to distribute a summary annual report. Under the regulations promulgated by the Department, an administrator of an employee benefit plan is required to provide a summary annual report to each Plan member annually under 29 C.F.R. § 2520.104b–10(a) unless the administrator is otherwise exempt from doing so under 29 C.F.R. § 2520.104b–10(g). 29 C.F.R. § 2520.104b–10(g) exempts, among other plans, a “totally unfunded welfare plan described in 29 C.F.R. § 2520.104–44(b)(1)(i),” from this summary annual report requirement.
A “totally unfunded welfare plan described in 29 C.F.R. § 2520.104–44(b)(1)(i),” is “[a]n employee welfare benefit plan under the terms of which benefits are to be paid ... [s]olely from the general assets of the employer or employee organization maintaining the plan.” 29 C.F.R. § 2520.104–44(b)(1)(i). An “employee organization” is defined in ERISA as “any employees' beneficiary association organized for the purpose in whole or in part, of establishing” an “employee benefit plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1002(4).