Nos. 11–15472 11–16082 11–16024 11–16081.
[…] Cnty. of San Diego, 670 F.3d 957, 970 (9th Cir.2011). We must determine, taking the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, whether there are any genuine disputes of material fact and whether the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. See Olsen v. Idaho State Bd. of Med., 363 F.3d 916, 922 (9th Cir.2004).
A
We first consider Barboza's claim that the defendants violated ERISA's hold-in-trust requirement. ERISA requires that, subject to exceptions not relevant here, “all assets of an employee benefit plan shall be held in trust by one or more trustees.” 29 U.S.C. § 1103(a). “Such trustee or trustees shall be either named in the trust instrument or in the plan instrument ... or appointed by a person who is a named fiduciary.” Id. The trustee or trustees “shall have exclusive authority and discretion to manage and control the assets of the plan.” Id. The applicable regulations echo the statute, stating that with an exception not applicable here, “all assets of an employee benefit plan shall be held in trust by one or more trustees pursuant to a written trust instrument.” 29 C.F.R. § 2550.403a–1(a).