Nos. 11–15472 11–16082 11–16024 11–16081.
[…] Applying the common law definitions to ERISA's requirement that “all assets of an employee benefit plan shall be held in trust by one or more trustees,” 29 U.S.C. § 1103(a), a person (legal or natural) must hold legal title to the assets of an employee benefit plan with the intent to deal with these assets solely for the benefit of the members of that plan. Such a person is the “trustee,” and the resulting relationship between the trustee and the participants in the plan with respect to a plan's assets is a “trust” for purposes of § 1103(a). Finally, while these trustees must be identified in either “the trust instrument or in the plan instrument ... or appointed by a person who is a named fiduciary,” id., no specific terminology or labels are required. Bogert, Trusts § 11. As long as the trust or plan instrument names a person who will hold property in trust for another, § 1103(a) is satisfied.
Accordingly, we conclude that the Plan complies with § 1103(a).