Nos. 11–15472 11–16082 11–16024 11–16081.
[…] (3) receive any consideration for his own personal account from any party dealing with such plan in connection with a transaction involving the assets of the plan.
29 U.S.C. § 1106(b). Finally, § 1106(c) prohibits any transfer of real or personal property to a plan by a party in interest. 29 U.S.C. § 1106(c). These prohibited transactions constitute “per se violations of ERISA.” Waller v. Blue Cross of Cal., 32 F.3d 1337, 1345 (9th Cir.1994).
ERISA carves out a number of exemptions to these broad prohibitions. See29 U.S.C. § 1108. Among others, § 1108(c)(2) states that “[n]othing in section 1106 of this title shall be construed to prohibit any fiduciary from ... receiving any reasonable compensation for services rendered, or for the reimbursement of expenses properly and actually incurred, in the performance of his duties with the plan....” 29 U.S.C. § 1108(c)(2). This exemption for reasonable compensation under 29 U.S.C. § 1108(c) does not apply, however, to a fiduciary who engages in a prohibited transaction under 29 U.S.C. § 1106(b)(1) by paying itself from the assets of a welfare benefit plan. Patelco Credit Union v.