Nos. 11–15472 11–16082 11–16024 11–16081.
[…] Finally, under the terms of the Plan Instrument, benefits are paid solely from the general assets of CAPF, which is the employee organization that maintains the Plan. Accordingly, the Plan is exempt from the summary annual report requirement.
The Plan is also exempt from the summary annual report requirement as a “dues financed welfare plan which meets the requirements of 29 C.F.R. 2520.104–26.” 29 C.F.R. § 2520.104b–10(g). “Dues financed welfare plans” are “welfare benefit plans maintained by an employee organization, as that term is defined in [29 U.S.C. § 1002(4) ], paid for out of the employee organization's general assets, which are derived wholly or partly from membership dues, and which cover employee organization members and their beneficiaries.” Id.§ 2520.104–26(b).