Nos. 11–15472 11–16082 11–16024 11–16081.
[…] The petitions for rehearing en banc were circulated to the judges of the court, and no judge requested a vote for en banc consideration.
The petitions for rehearing and the petitions for rehearing en banc are DENIED. No further petitions for rehearing or rehearing en banc will be entertained.
OPINION
This appeal requires us to interpret three different provisions of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (ERISA): (1) the requirement in 29 U.S.C. § 1103(a) that “all assets of an employee benefit plan shall be held in trust by one or more trustees,” sometimes called the “hold in trust” requirement; (2) the prohibition against fiduciary self-dealing under 29 U.S.C. § 1106; and (3) the “summary annual report” requirement under 29 C.F.R. § 2520.104b–10(a).