Nos. 11–15472 11–16082 11–16024 11–16081.
[…] A “totally unfunded welfare plan described in 29 C.F.R. § 2520.104–44(b)(1)(i),” is “[a]n employee welfare benefit plan under the terms of which benefits are to be paid ... [s]olely from the general assets of the employer or employee organization maintaining the plan.” 29 C.F.R. § 2520.104–44(b)(1)(i). An “employee organization” is defined in ERISA as “any employees' beneficiary association organized for the purpose in whole or in part, of establishing” an “employee benefit plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1002(4). An “employee benefit plan” is defined in turn as “an employee welfare benefit plan or an employee pension benefit plan or a plan which is both an employee welfare benefit plan and an employee pension benefit plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1002(3). Accordingly, 29 C.F.R. § 2520.104b–10(g) exempts an employee welfare benefit plan that pays benefits from the general assets of an employee organization, which includes an employees' beneficiary association organized for the purpose of establishing such a plan.