Barbour v. Hamm
[…] One count was murder during the commission of a rape. (Doc. 536 in State of Alabama v. Coley Lewis McCraney, Case No. CC-2019-000187.00 (Dale Cnty. Cir. Ct. Apr. 26, 2023)).

Further, the State of Alabama has recognized the advancements in DNA testing and the potential benefit DNA testing may have for defendants convicted of capital offenses. In 2009, the Alabama Legislature passed H.B. No. 146, Act 2009-768, codified at ALA. CODE § 15-18-200, which is entitled “Motion by persons convicted of capital offense for forensic DNA testing and analysis.” In relevant part, this statute provides: