No. CV05-40139295
[…] The plaintiff counters by arguing that the defendant has confused an "undated" instrument which he describes as "a negotiable instrument upon which no indication of date (is) provided" § 42a-3-115 and an "incomplete instrument" as described in § 42a-3-115. The plaintiff points to subsection (c) of the latter statute which says:
(c) If words or numbers are added to an incomplete instrument without authority of the signer, there is an alteration of the incomplete instrument under section 42a-3-407.
Section 42a-3-407, in relevant part, says "(a) An alteration means (1) an unauthorized change in an instrument that purports to modify in any respect the obligation of a party or (ii) an unauthorized addition of words or numbers or other change to an incomplete instrument relating to the obligation of a party." Subsection (b) says that "an alteration fraudulently made discharges a party whose obligation is affected by the alteration . . ." Therefore, it is argued, the defendant had no right to try to cash the check — it was only a security check for two payments to be made by means other than the