No. 2006AP003161.
[…] Barbian promised to run the business in compliance with the ordinances and codes of the Department of Neighborhood Services and the Department of Natural Resources.
• How the neighboring property was used.
• Barbian would lose the $750,000 that he had invested in the property.
• General Mitchell International Airport's proposal to expand the airport's runway areas.
We disagree. The Board's reasons for its denial are more than adequately explained in the Record.
¶ 12 In denying Barbian's application for a use-variance, the Board relied on MILWAUKEE, WIS., ORDINANCE § 295-311-3 (2007), which draws its authority from WIS. STAT. § 62.23(7)(e)7. Section 62.23(7)(e)7 provides, as material:
The board of appeals shall have the following powers: . . . to authorize upon appeal in specific cases such variance from the terms of the ordinance as will not be contrary to the public interest, where, owing to special conditions, a literal enforcement of the provisions of the ordinance will result in practical difficulty or unnecessary hardship, so that the spirit of the ordinance shall be observed, public safety and welfare secured, and substantial justice done.
(Emphasis added.) Thus, the applicant for a variance must prove that he or she will suffer "unnecessary hardship" in the absence of a variance. See Arndorfer v. Sauk County Bd. of Adjustment , 162 Wis. 2d 246, 253, 469 N.W.2d 831, 833 (1991).