noting that a federal housing voucher alone does not create a federal cause of action
[…] However, the party asserting a housing discrimination claim under the FHA has the initial burden of proving a prima facie case of discrimination by a preponderance of the evidence. See Radecki v. Joura, 114 F.3d 115, 116 (8 Cir. 1997). Here, none of plaintiff's factual statements support an allegation of discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or national origin. Indeed, though concluding that she has been discriminated against, plaintiff does not mention race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or national origin whatsoever. Therefore, 42 U.S.C. § 3601 does not provide plaintiff with a jurisdictional basis.
Meanwhile, 42 U.S.C. § 13603 governs the establishment of criteria for occupancy in federally assisted housing. Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 13601, "[t]he Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall require owners of federally assisted housing...as a condition of receiving housing assistance for such housing, to comply with the procedures and requirements established under this subchapter." Here, plaintiff has not alleged that Wilhoit Properties meets the definition of "federally assisted housing." See 42 U.S.C. § 13641. She has also failed to provide any facts demonstrating that Wilhoit Properties failed to comply with any established procedures or requirements.