Civil No. 04-1598 (DWF/SRN).
[…] Defendants could have cured the alleged LTD disclosure breach up to the time that Barbera became aware of the alleged breach. Defendants did not do so. As a result, the date that Barbera became aware of the availability of the LTD benefits serves as the starting point for statute of limitations purposes. Barbera alleges that he only became aware of the availability of LTD benefits in April 2001. Thus, Barbera's claims were brought within the relevant statute of limitations period.
B. Coercive Interference Claim
29 U.S.C. § 1141, provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person through the use of fraud, force, violence, or threat of the use of force or violence, to restrain, coerce, intimidate, or attempt to restrain, coerce, or intimidate any participant or beneficiary for the purpose of interfering with or preventing the exercise of any right" under ERISA. Section 1141 further provides that willful violations of this section "shall be fined $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both."