Civil No. 04-1598 (DWF/SRN).
[…] Based on Barbera's allegation regarding the Defendants' failure to comply with the Plan's notice provision, the Court finds that Barbera has presented at least a colorable claim of breach of fiduciary duty.
The Court's analysis of Barbera's claims does not end there, however, because Defendants assert that Barbera's claim that Defendants failed to provide the proper notice is barred by the statute of limitations. 29 U.S.C. § 1113, provides that claims for fiduciary breach must be filed "after the earlier of" three years "after the earliest date on which the plaintiff had actual knowledge of the breach or violation" or six years after "the date of the last action which constituted a part of the breach or violation" or "in the case of an omission the latest date on which the fiduciary could have cured the breach or violation." Defendants contend that the date the Severance Agreement was signed was the last day that any alleged breaches could have been cured.