No. 727 C.D. 2012
[…] . . . .
(4) Being a vehicle dealer or salesperson, having within five years prior to the application for or issuance of a license or while his current license is in force pleaded guilty, entered a plea of nolo contendere or been found guilty in a court of competent jurisdiction in this or any other state or Federal jurisdiction of forgery, embezzlement, obtaining money under false pretenses, extortion, conspiracy to defraud, bribery, odometer tampering or any other crime involving moral turpitude.
18 Pa. C.S. § 9124(c)(1). Section 9124(c)(1) of CHRIA provides:
(c) State action authorized. --Boards, commissions or departments of the Commonwealth authorized to license, certify, register or permit the practice of trades, occupations or professions may refuse to grant or renew, or may suspend or revoke any license, certificate, registration or permit for the following causes:(Emphasis added).
(1) Where the applicant has been convicted of a felony.
On January 24, 2011, the Department of State (Department) filed with the Board an order to show cause (OSC), alleging that Petitioner was subject to discipline under Section 19(4) of the Act and Section 9124(c) of CHRIA as a consequence of his January 25, 2010 conviction by guilty plea.