No. 917.
[…] At the conclusion of the hearing at which the preliminary injunction was granted the court had before it a detailed complaint, a copy of the contract of sale containing the covenant not to compete, appellant's answer, and the oral testimony of appellant, of appellant's new employer, and of appellee.
Appellant contends that since it was undisputed, in fact admitted, that appellee had not established that he had lost any customers because of appellant's new employment, that the imminence of injury required by AS 09.40.230 had not been shown.
AS 09.40.230 states:
When it appears that (1) the plaintiff is entitled to the relief demanded, and the relief or any part of it includes restraining the commission or continuance of some act, the commission or continuance of which during the litigation would produce injury to the plaintiff; or (2) the defendant is doing, or threatens or is about to do, or is procuring or suffering to be done some act in violation of the plaintiff's rights concerning the subject of the action and tending to render the judgment ineffectual; or (3) the defendant threatens or is about to remove or dispose of his property or a part of it with intent to delay or defraud his creditors, an injunction may be allowed to restrain such act, removal, or disposition.
The weight of authority is that a showing of an actual loss of customers or of particular pecuniary damages or inadequacy of the remedy at law need not be made where the buyer of a business seeks an injunction to restrain the seller who has executed a covenant not to compete.