Barber v. Louisville Jefferson Co. Met. Sewer Dist
[…] On March 30, 2007, the Court also entered a judgment awarding Plaintiff $74,184.10 in attorney fees and costs. Plaintiff argues that this judgment likewise accrues interest at twelve percent. For the sake of simplicity, Plaintiff moves the Court to enter an order quantifying the total amount due. Defendant objects to Plaintiff's motion and argues that the post-judgment rate of interest is set by federal, not state, law.

Section 360.040 provides, in pertinent part, "A judgment shall bear twelve percent (12%) interest compounded annually from its date."

Section 1961(a) provides, in pertinent part: