No. 93-140.
[…] Summary of this case from Lamontagne v. Secretary, Dept. of CorrOpinion
No. 93-140.
January 14, 1994.
Appeal from the Circuit Court, Brevard County, Edward J. Richardson, J.
James B. Gibson, Public Defender, and S.C. Van Voorhees, Asst. Public Defender, Daytona Beach, for appellant.
Robert A. Butterworth, Atty. Gen., Tallahassee, and Mark S. Dunn, Asst. Atty. Gen., Daytona Beach, for appellee.
This appeal raises one issue: Is the state's failure to strictly comply with the ten-day notice requirement of section 90.404(2)(b)(1), Florida Statutes (1991) in respect to similar-fact evidence, fatal per se to admissibility of that evidence? That section provides:
When the state in a criminal action intends to offer evidence of other criminal offenses under paragraph (a), no fewer than 10 days before trial, the state shall furnish to the accused a written statement of the acts or offenses it intends to offer, describing them with the particularity required of an indictment or information. . . .
In this case the notice was given nine days before trial.