Barbee v. Los Angeles Unified School Dist. Personnel Commn.
[…] He cited two statutes requiring cause for discipline. Appellant also alluded to an allegedly forged document by a deceased subordinate. He further contended that while he had been found to have failed to submit inspection reports, he had received no warning that this would warrant discipline.

Education Code section 45302 provides: “No person in the permanent classified service shall be demoted or removed except for reasonable cause designated by rule of the commission as detrimental to the efficiency of the service. . . .” (Undesignated section references are to that code.) Section 45304 provides in part: “(a) For reasonable causes, an employee may be suspended without pay for not more than 30 days . . . or may be demoted or dismissed. . . .”

The trial court rejected all of these arguments, and denied the writ.

DISCUSSION

We first resolve an artificial controversy the parties have raised regarding the scope of appellate review.