In Barbato, the court found that the provisions of section 5(a) were "explicitly incorporated" into the insured’s policy.
[…] But rightfully or wrongfully, State Farm has been implicated in several similar cases (some of which this Order rests upon). See, e.g., Taylor v. State Farm Fla. Ins. Co., 2022 WL 3702075 (Fla. Cir. Ct. Aug. 11, 2022); State Farm Fla. Ins. Co. v. Silber, 72 So. 3d 286 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2011). Yet the fact remains that any flaw in this framework is legislative in nature, as would be its fix. The Court shall not second-guess a purposeful legislative scheme without firmer statutory or legal basis to do so.
The Court sets out its back-of-the-envelope math as follows. Section 627.70131(5)(a) prescribes interest "at the rate set forth in s. 55.03," which "begins to accrue from the date the insurer receives notice of the claim." Id. In total, 1603 days elapsed between the date of Plaintiffs' home damage and the date on which State Farm rendered payment of the $125,456.02 Award. Under § 55.03, Fla. Stat., the statutory pre-judgment interest rate throughout the relevant period averaged at about 5.5% per annum.