In Barbato, the court found that the provisions of section 5(a) were "explicitly incorporated" into the insured’s policy.
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678, 129 S.Ct. 1937 (quoting Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555, 127 S.Ct. 1955). "[C]onclusory allegations, unwarranted deductions of facts or legal conclusions masquerading as facts will not prevent dismissal." Oxford Asset Mgmt., Ltd. v. Jaharis, 297 F.3d 1182, 1188 (11th Cir. 2002).
III. DISCUSSION
Because Section 627.70131(5)(a) (or "Subsection (5)(a)") does not convey a private right of action for the recovery of unpaid interest alone, Plaintiffs' claim must fail as a matter of law. Section 627.70131(5)(a) reads in relevant part:
Any payment of an initial or supplemental claim . . . made 90 days after the insurer receives notice of the claim, or made more than 15 days after there are no longer factors beyond the control of the insurer which reasonably prevented such payment, whichever is later, bears interest at the rate set forth in s. 55.03. Interest begins to accrue from the date the insurer receives notice of the claim . . . . However, failure to comply with this subsection does not form the sole basis for a private cause of action.§ 627.70131(5)(a), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).
The Court begins by explaining Plaintiffs' theory of liability under the statute. Plaintiffs allege that Defendant failed to pay the Award within fifteen days of the appraisal panel's decision.