In Barbato, the court found that the provisions of section 5(a) were "explicitly incorporated" into the insured’s policy.
[…] For a more fulsome discussion of the possible legislative intent behind this decision, see Berkower v. USAA Cas. Ins. Co., No. 15-23947-CIV, 2016 WL 4574919, at *4 (S.D. Fla. Sept. 1, 2016) ("[T]he Legislature intended for Florida Statute § 627.70131 to bind the insurer to its [own] provisions . . . [Yet] the legislature did not intend to create any private cause of action against the insurer that is based merely upon a violation of the statute.") (cleaned up).
Plaintiffs then try to muddy the waters by invoking another statute, Section 627.418, which they argue salvages their claim. Section 627.418(1), Fla. Stat., reads in relevant part:
Any insurance policy, rider, or endorsement otherwise valid which contains any condition or provision not in compliance with the requirements of this code shall not be thereby rendered invalid, except as provided in s. 627.415, but shall be construed and applied in accordance with such conditions and provisions as would have applied had such policy, rider, or endorsement been in full compliance with this code.Id. Plaintiffs explain, and the Court agrees, that "§ 627.418(1) means what it says: '[P]rovisions in an insurance policy must be construed and applied to be in full compliance with the Florida Statutes.' " Resp. at 10 (citing Trinidad v. Fla. Peninsula Ins. Co., 121 So. 3d 433, 441 (Fla. 2013)).