March 5, 1992
[…] Here petitioner had to be dismissed by August 18, 1989, that is, thirty days from July 19, 1989, or his retirement allowance vested. We conclude that the motion court erred in holding that the effective date of discharge for purposes of Administrative Code § 13-173.1 was the same as the date on which the time to appeal commenced to run pursuant to Civil Service Law § 76 (1). Said section of the Civil Service Law says nothing about the effective date of discharge. Civil Service Law § 76 (1) reads as follows:
"Appeals from determinations in disciplinary proceedings
"1. Appeals. Any officer or employee believing himself aggrieved by a penalty or punishment of demotion in or dismissal from the service, or suspension without pay, or a fine, or an official reprimand, unaccompanied by a remittance of said officer or employee's prehearing suspension without pay, imposed pursuant to the provisions of section seventy-five of this chapter, may appeal from such determination either by an application to the state or municipal commission having jurisdiction, or by an application to the court in accordance with the provisions of article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules. If such person elects to appeal to such civil service commission, he shall file such appeal in writing within twenty days after service of written notice of the determination to be reviewed, such written notice to be delivered personally or by registered mail to the last known address of such person and when notice is given by registered mail, such person shall be allowed an additional three days in which to file such appeal."
Here petitioner's dismissal occurred on August 17, 1989, when the Commissioner signed the termination.
Concur — Sullivan, J.P., Wallach, Smith and Rubin, JJ. [ See, 147 Misc.2d 226.]