Barbara v. Cynthia Couch
[…] Blake, 997 F.2d at 750. New Mexico has similar statutes regarding actions by minors and victims of sexual abuse. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 37-1-10 (Michie 2004) (providing "minors and incapacitated persons" with "one year from and after the termination of such incapacity within which to commence" an action otherwise limited by the preceding sections of Chapter 37); id. § 37-1-30 (setting a limitations period for "an action for damages based on personal injury caused by childhood sexual abuse" that extends as late as "the first instant of the person's twenty-fourth birthday").

In Yuergas, 356 F. Supp. 2d at 1242-43, the court concluded that Section 37-1-30 is not a tolling provision but rather a statute of limitations in its own right.