Barbara L. v. Bd. of Educ. of Balt. Cnty.
[…] In that last regard, she claims that there were no teachers anywhere near K. in Zone 4 when she was pushed. K. said that Mr. Gambler was in Zone 3 at the time, half a football field away. There was no evidence as to where the other four teachers were.

Legislators, educators, and courts all have recognized the importance of physical education as part of the grade-school curriculum, both as a pedagogical and health imperative. That is why P.E. classes are mandatory in most of the States, including Maryland, for elementary through high school students. Maryland Code, § 7-409 (a) of the Education Article requires each public school to have "a program of physical education that is given in a planned and sequential manner to all students, kindergarten through grade 12, to develop their good health and physical fitness and improve their motor coordination and physical skills." See also §§ 7-4B-01 through 7-4B-06 (Physical Education Programs for Students with Disabilities) and Code of Maryland Regulations (COMAR) 13A.04.13.01.