Barbanti v. Quality Loan Service Corp.
[…] First, as noted above, the Court is determining whether Plaintiff alleged sufficient facts to support a claim that Quality Loan Defendants violated R.C.W. §§ 61.30 et seq., and is not analyzing whether any genuine issues of material fact exist. The Court finds Plaintiff alleged sufficient facts in Complaint ¶¶ 21-52 to support a Real Estate Contract Forfeiture Act violation cause of action against Quality Loan Defendants.

Second, in regard to service, R.C.W. § 61.30.140(2) requires, "such an action shall be commenced by filing and serving the summons and complaint not later than sixty days after the declaration of forfeiture is recorded." The Declaration of Forfeiture was recorded on January 11, 2006. Plaintiff filed the instant Complaint on February 28, 2006; accordingly, the Complaint was timely filed. Plaintiff submits he served Quality Loan on March 8, 2006, and Mr.