Barbanti v. Quality Loan Service Corp.
[…] For these reasons, the Court denies Quality Loan Defendants' motion in part, finding Plaintiff has standing to assert his causes of action (for Washington Real Estate Contract Forfeiture Act see below).

2. Washington Real Estate Contract Forfeiture Act

Quality Loan Defendants argue Plaintiff does not have standing to sue under the Washington Real Estate Contract Forfeiture Act because he does not have an ownership interest in the Property. After reviewing the Act, the Court finds Plaintiff does have standing to sue as he may seek to set aside the forfeiture under R.C.W. § 61.30.140. Section 61.30.140 provides, in pertinent part:

(2) An action to set aside the forfeiture permitted by this section may be commenced only by a person entitled to be given the required notices under RCW 61.30.040 (1) and (2). . . .

R.C.W. § 61.30.140 (emphasis added). Accordingly, central to the issue of whether Plaintiff has standing to set aside the forfeiture is whether he was entitled to be given notice under R.C.W. § 61.30.040(1) and (2). Section 61.30.040 provides, in pertinent part:

(1) The required notices shall be given to each purchaser last known to the seller or the seller's agent or attorney giving the notice and to each person who, at the time the notice of intent to forfeit is recorded, is the last holder of record of a purchaser's interest.