Barbanti v. Quality Loan Service Corp.
[…] After reviewing the Act, the Court finds Plaintiff does have standing to sue as he may seek to set aside the forfeiture under R.C.W. § 61.30.140. Section 61.30.140 provides, in pertinent part:

(2) An action to set aside the forfeiture permitted by this section may be commenced only by a person entitled to be given the required notices under RCW 61.30.040 (1) and (2). . . .

R.C.W. § 61.30.140 (emphasis added). Accordingly, central to the issue of whether Plaintiff has standing to set aside the forfeiture is whether he was entitled to be given notice under R.C.W. § 61.30.040(1) and (2). Section 61.30.040 provides, in pertinent part:

(1) The required notices shall be given to each purchaser last known to the seller or the seller's agent or attorney giving the notice and to each person who, at the time the notice of intent to forfeit is recorded, is the last holder of record of a purchaser's interest. Failure to comply with this subsection in any material respect shall render any purported forfeiture based upon the required notices void.
(2) The required notices shall also be given to each of the following persons whose interest the seller desires to forfeit if the default is not cured:
(a) The holders and claimants of record at the time the notice of intent to forfeit is recorded of any interests in or liens upon all or any portion of the property derived through the purchaser or which are otherwise subordinate to the seller's interest in the property; and . . .

(Emphasis added.) Under the terms of the statute, the determination of who constitutes a seller and a purchaser is essential to determining whether one has standing to sue under § 61.30.140.