No. CV99-0494861S
[…] In examining the issue presented in the present case, this court begins with an examination of the statutory authority governing CUTPA claims. Section 42-110b(a) of the General Statutes states that "[n]o person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 42-110a(4) states that "`[t]rade' and `commerce' means the advertising, the sale or rent or lease, the offering for sale or rent or lease, or the distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, and any other article, commodity, or thing of value in this state." While CUTPA is remedial in nature and should be liberally construed in favor of customers and businesses, those whom the legislature intended CUTPA to benefit; General Statutes § 42-110b(d); Service Road Corp. v.