Barbabosa v. Manchester Board of Education
[…] General Statutes § 46a-51(15) defines " physically disabled" as " any individual who has any chronic physical handicap, infirmity or impairment, whether congenital or resulting from bodily injury, organic processes or changes or from illness, including, but not limited to, epilepsy, deafness or hearing impairment or reliance on a wheelchair or other remedial appliance or device." Section 46a-51(20) states that " ‘mental disability’ refers to an individual who has a record of, or is regarded as having one or more mental disorders as defined in the most recent edition of the American Psychiatric Association’s ‘Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders.’ " In light of these definitions, the court will analyze the record regarding the five alleged ailments to determine if the plaintiff has met her burden of production, keeping in mind that " [o]ur courts have long held that summary judgment may not be based on or opposed by inadmissible evidence