Baraschi v. Silverwear, Inc.
[…] Baraschi's behalf, in violation of New York State Labor Law, Article 6, Section 193.")) According to Silverwear, Baraschi's section 193 claim fails for three reasons: Section 193 does not create a cause of action against an employer who fails to withhold; there is no private right of action for an employer's violation of the Internal Revenue Code; and Social Security and Medicaid taxes are not "wages" for the purposes of New York's Labor Law.

Baraschi contends that defendants' failure to make the Medicaid and Social Security tax payments "is explicitly prohibited by N.Y. Labor Law § 193(1)(a)." That provision states: "No employer shall make any deduction from the wages of an employee, except deductions which: are made in accordance with the provisions of any law or any rule or regulation issued by any governmental agency." N.Y. Lab. Law § 193(1)(a) (McKinney 2002) Far from "explicitly" mandating deductions for Social Security or Medicaid taxes, the provision merely bars deductions that are not made in accordance with the provisions of any law or regulation.