Baraschi v. Silverwear, Inc.
[…] Silverwear has not established, as a matter of law, that Baraschi was not a "participant" in Silverwear's Plans while she was employed by Silverwear. Consequently, Silverwear has also failed to establish that Baraschi was not entitled to COBRA benefits, which are available to "qualified beneficiar[ies] who . . . lose coverage under [a group health] plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1161(a) (2000). Because a "qualified beneficiary" is defined as a "covered employee," 29 U.S.C. § 1167 (3) (2000), namely "an individual who is (or was) provided coverage under a group health plan," id., and Baraschi adequately alleges that she was covered by Silverwear's Plans, Baraschi's COBRA claim cannot be dismissed at the pleading stage.

IV.