07-CV-1693 (NGG) (MDG).
[…] Id. at *4-*5. Regarding § 1692c, he explained that "read as a whole, [the section] is clearly intended to protect the rights of the consumer rather than the rights of third parties. The purpose of § 1692c is to protect the consumer's privacy and reputation." Id. at *4. By contrast, Judge Gleeson found that § 1692d was not limited to consumers, because it "prohibits a debt collector from engaging in `any conduct the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress or abuse any person in connection with the collection of a debt.'" Id. at *5 (quoting § 1692d).
Under § 1692a, a "consumer" is defined as "any natural person obligated or allegedly obligated to pay any debt." 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(3). For the purposes of § 1692c, however, the term consumer is explicitly defined to include "the consumer's spouse, parent (if the consumer is a minor), guardian, executor, or administrator." 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(d).
Similarly, in Montgomery v. Huntington Bank, 346 F.3d 693, 697 (6th Cir. 2003), the Sixth Circuit explained that a third-party non-consumer has standing to sue under § 1692d and § 1692e, but does not have standing to sue under § 1692c.