07-CV-1693 (NGG) (MDG).
[…] Simply reading the communication cannot qualify Plaintiff for standing underSibersky. Reading the challenged letter by itself amounts only to "exposure" to the communication — the language in Sibersky requires "injurious exposure." Without any evidence of an injury presented, the court cannot conclude that Plaintiff has standing based on injurious exposure to a challenged communication.
The court notes that it is not clear that standing to sue for a violation of § 1692g extends to those who claim to be "injuriously exposed" to an unlawful validation notice. § 1692g imposes requirements upon communications that the debt collector must make with the consumer in collecting a debt. It provides that: "[w]ithin five days after the initial communication with a consumer in connection with the collection of any debt, a debt collector shall, unless the following information is contained in the initial communication or the consumer has paid the debt, send the consumer a written notice" containing specified information. 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(a). The section requires a debt collector to make this communication with the consumer and imposes specific requirements on its contents.