07-CV-1693 (NGG) (MDG).
[…] (See Compl. Ex. A.) According to the letter, EIS — a "Deceased Account Collection Agency" with an address in Columbus, Ohio — was writing to the executor or executrix of Mr. Sheran's estate to collect a $2,294.82 debt owed on a Capital One credit card. (Id.) According to the Complaint, Barasch "received and came into contact with" this debt collection letter at her home address. (Compl. ¶¶ 4, 15.)
Barasch alleges that language in the letter, concerning how the Estate of Peter Sheran could dispute the debt, violated 15 U.S.C. § 1692g. Under § 1692g, a debt collector must, inter alia, include notification in its debt collection letter that "unless the consumer, within thirty days after receipt of the notice, disputes the validity of the debt, or any portion thereof, the debt will be assumed to be valid by the debt collector." See 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(a)(3). Plaintiff contends that language in EIS's debt collection letter contradicted the language required by this specific provision of § 1692g.
The court need not reach the merits of Plaintiff's claim.