Barao v. Secretary of State
[…] Id. Unpreserved issues may be dismissed. See id. at 61.

Here, Barao did not raise his statutory construction argument before the agency. Accordingly, the court dismisses this issue because it is unpreserved.

Even if the court were to review the issue, Barao's argument still fails because he has not shown any error, let alone obvious error, on the part of the agency. Mallinckrodt U.S. LLC v. Dep`t of Envtl. Prot., 2014 ME 52, 5J 29, 90 A.3d 428 (explaining that unpreserved issues will be "review[ed] only for obvious error affecting substantial rights"). Section 2521 states that upon probable cause of an OUI, a "person shall submit to and complete a test to determine an alcohol level and the presence of a drug or drug metabolite by analysis of blood, breath or urine." 29-A M.R.S. § 2521(1) (emphasis added). Although the statute refers to "a test," it contemplates that testing may be done to determine both alcohol level and the presence of drugs.