Baranowski v. Waters
[…] This action is subject to § 5524's two-year statute of limitations precisely because it (like all § 1983 actions) has been categorized by the Supreme Court as a personal injury action for purposes of the statute of limitations. Wilson, 471 U.S. at 276-280. Since § 5535(a)(2)(i) would bar an untimely filed, second personal injury action in a Pennsylvania court, it bars this § 1983 action as well.

The Court acknowledges that § 5535(a)(2)(i) appears to exclude from the savings provision only actions governed by § 5524(2), which establishes a two-year statute of limitations for "[a]n action to recover damages for injuries to the person or for the death of an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful violence or negligence of another." 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 5524(2), 5535(a)(2)(i). It does not specifically exclude actions governed by § 5524(7), which likewise establishes a two-year statute of limitations for "[a]ny other action or proceeding to recover damages for injury to person or property which is founded on negligent, intentional, or otherwise tortious conduct or any other action or proceeding sounding in trespass, including deceit or fraud, except an action or proceeding subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter." 42 Pa.C.S. § 5524(7). A few months after the Supreme Court decided, in Wilson v.