Baranowski v. Waters
[…] In so holding, the Supreme Court rejected the argument that only a claim based on "a new, stand-alone statute" was governed by § 1658. Jones, 541 U.S. at 381. Nonetheless, § 1658 is not applicable in this case, since Baranowski's claims are based on the United States Constitution and 42 U.S.C. § 1983, both of which were in existence long before December 1, 1990. Claims of the kind asserted by Baranowski were actionable under § 1983 before 1990. Hence, Pennsylvania's two-year statute of limitations must be "borrowed" in this case. 42 Pa.C.S. § 5524.

Subsection 2 establishes a two-year statute of limitations for actions "to recover damages for injuries to the person or for the death of an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful violence or negligence of another." 42 Pa.C.S. § 5524(2). Subsection 7 likewise establishes a two-year statute of limitations for other actions or proceedings "to recover damages for injury to person or property which is founded on negligent, intentional, or otherwise tortious conduct . . ." 42 Pa.C.S. § 5524(7).

This Court must look to Pennsylvania law in order to determine whether the conditions for tolling have been met. Callwood v. Questel, 883 F.2d 272, 274-275 (3d Cir. 1987).