dismissing complaint alleging that defendant had denied plaintiff the right to present evidence of a federal crime to a grand jury
[…] Thus, § 1343(a)(3) only provides jurisdiction for actions taken "under color of any State law" and is not applicable in the instant dispute in which Plaintiff alleges a violation by the U.S. Attorney, a federal agency subject to federal law. Id.; see e.g., Gadsden v. United States Postal Service, 1995 WL 758775 (S.D.N.Y 1995) at *5 (finding that § 1343(a)(3) is only applicable where an alleged violation was "committed by an agency or officer of one of the 50 states").
Finally, Plaintiff alleges that jurisdiction is appropriate under 18 U.S.C. § 3332 and § 1504. Plaintiff is wrong. Section 3332 simply provides that "alleged offenses may be brought to the attention of the grand jury by the court or by any attorney appearing on behalf of the United States." 18 U.S.C. § 3332. Thus, section 3332 does not establish the right of a private individual to communicate with or present evidence to a grand jury. Similarly, 18 U.S.C. § 1504 provides criminal sanctions for anyone who attempts to communicate with or influence a grand or petit jury.