Civil Action No.: 98-CV-74255-DT
[…] Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 2789, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979); United States v. Comer, 93 F.3d 1271, 1275 (6th Cir. 1996). There is no federal constitutional requirement that, in a criminal case charging more than one offense, every statement of the trial judge must be consistent with each of the verdicts rendered. Harris v. Rivera, 454 U.S. 339, 102 S.Ct. 460, 70 L.Ed.2d 530 (1981).
Petitioner was convicted of first-degree criminal sexual conduct and first-degree home invasion, The home invasion statute, Michigan Compiled Laws § 750.110a, provides as follows:
A person who breaks and enters a dwelling with intent to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling, or a person who enters a dwelling without permission with intent to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling, or a person who breaks and enters a dwelling or enters a dwelling without permission and, at any time while he or she is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling, commits a felony, larceny, or assault is guilty of home invasion in the first degree if at any time while the person is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling either of the following circumstances exists:
(a) The person is armed with a dangerous weapon.
(b) Another person is lawfully present in the dwelling.
MICH.COMP.LAWS § 750.110a(2).