3-22-0178
[…] On March 21, 2014, Rockford Systems, Inc., sold its assets to Rockford Systems, LLC, a corporation formed earlier that month. Rockford Systems, Inc., changed its name to RMS Liquidating, Inc., after the sale.
¶ 5 On November 20, 2014, RMS Liquidating, Inc., and an associated entity, RMS of Illinois, Inc., voluntarily dissolved.
¶ 6 B. Section 12.80 of the Act
¶ 7 Commonly known as the corporate survival statute, section 12.80 of the Act allows civil remedies by or against a dissolved corporation to survive for five years after dissolution. 805 ILCS 5/12.80 (West 2018).
¶ 8 In 2014, section 12.80 allowed only claims arising before dissolution to survive a corporation's dissolution:
"The dissolution of a corporation *** shall not take away nor impair any civil remedy available to or against such corporation, *** for any right or claim existing, or any liability incurred, prior to such dissolution if action or other proceeding thereon is commenced within five years after the date of such dissolution." 805 ILCS 5/12.80 (West 2012).
¶ 9 On January 1, 2015, section 12.80 was amended to allow claims arising before, during, and after dissolution to survive a corporation's dissolution:
"The dissolution of a corporation *** shall not take away nor impair any civil remedy available to or against such corporation, *** for any right or claim existing, or any liability accrued or incurred, either prior to, at the time of, or after such dissolution if action or other proceeding thereon is commenced within five years after the date of such dissolution." Pub. Act 98-776, § 5 (eff. Jan. 1, 2015) (amending 805 ILCS 5/12.80).
¶ 10 C. Underlying Injury and Original Complaint
¶ 11 On August 4, 2017, Jose Barajas was injured in an industrial accident.