2:09-cv-00086-GEB-KJM.
[…] At that hearing, Plaintiff's counsel stated he filedBarabino II (which was removed from state court) because he did not think the Barabino I judge would have authorized him to amend his complaint in Barabino I to allege the allegations contained in Barabino II. Barabino II was filed November 28, 2008 against JP Morgan and Citizens (collectively "Defendants").
Plaintiff alleges in Barabino II, under the Federal Trade Commission Holder Rule, 16 C.F.R. § 433.2, that Defendants as "holders of the consumer credit contract[, were] subject to all claims and defenses which the debtor could assert against the seller of goods or services obtained. . . ." (Compl. ¶ 16.) Plaintiff alleges that Defendants in Barabino II are subject to the same claims Plaintiff alleged against Dan Gamel, Inc., (the "Seller Defendant") in Barabino I because they are holders of the Retail Sales Installment Contract and are assignees of the Seller Defendant's