Civil Action No. 1:21-cv-03357-RMR
[…] The parties do not dispute that The Bar Method performed its obligations under the Settlement Agreement because it stopped pursuing the Minnesota Litigation and Arbitration. Also, as discussed above, The Bar Method argues, and the Court finds, that it has been irreparably harmed but that damages are difficult or impossible to calculate. See supra Section IV.A.
As stated above, Defendants agreed in the Settlement Agreement's noncompete clause not to "engage in any business offering barre classes" within a five-mile radius of the Steele Street Site or any Bar Method studio. Pl. Ex. 14 § 3 (emphasis added). Defendants argue that covenants not to compete are invalid under Colorado law. ECF No. 29 at 16–19. Under Colorado Revised Statute § 8-2-113(2), "[a]ny covenant not to compete which restricts the right of any person to receive compensation for performance of skilled or unskilled labor for any employer shall be void." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 8-2-113(2). However, that statute goes on to provide that "this subsection (2) shall not apply to: ... [e]xecutive and management personnel." Id. § 8-2-113(2)(d).