Civil Action No. 13-5885 (KM)(MCA)
[…] The Court finds that this interpretation is consistent with the wording in § 2510.3-3 which states that "the term 'employee benefit plan' shall not include any plan . . . under which no employees are participants covered under the plan." 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-3(b). Section 2510.3-3(c)(1) explains that an individual and his or her spouse who wholly own a business are not employees for purposes of this section.