05-18-2018
[…] Lee, 603 So.2d 937, 941 (Ala. 1992) ). See also Ala. R. App. P. 45. "The burden of establishing that an erroneous ruling was prejudicial is on the appellant." Preferred Risk Mut. Ins. Co. v. Ryan, 589 So.2d 165, 167 (Ala. 1991).’
" Middleton v. Lightfoot, 885 So.2d 111, 113–14 (Ala. 2003) (emphasis omitted)."
Wood v. Hayes, 104 So.3d 863, 870 (Ala. 2012).
Discussion
WBMC raises several challenges on appeal, including whether the trial court exceeded its discretion in allowing the jury to hear testimony of prior medical-malpractice actions brought against WBMC, in violation of § 6–5–551, Ala. Code 1975. This claim is dispositive.
We express no opinion on the merits of the other issues raised by WBMC in this appeal.
Section § 6–5–551 provides:
"In any action for injury, damages, or wrongful death, whether in contract or in tort, against a health care provider for breach of the standard of care, whether resulting from acts or omissions in providing health care, or the hiring, training, supervision, retention, or termination of care givers, the [Alabama Medical Liability Act] shall govern the parameters of discovery and all aspects of the action. The plaintiff shall include in the complaint filed in the action a detailed specification and factual description of each act and omission alleged by plaintiff to render the health care provider liable to plaintiff and shall include when feasible and ascertainable the date, time, and place of the act or acts.... Any party shall be prohibited from conducting discovery with regard to any other act or omission or from introducing at trial evidence of any other act or omission."
(Emphasis added.)