Banziruk v. Banziruk
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Ramirez v. Health Net of the Northeast, Inc., 285 Conn. 1, 10-11, 938 A.2d 576 (2008).

B Analysis

The defendant seeks summary judgment on the ground that there is no genuine issue of material fact that the plaintiff is not entitled to relief because the plaintiff's action was not commenced within the applicable statute of limitations as set forth by General Statutes § 45a-375(c). General Statutes § 45a-375(c) states in relevant part: "[N]o claim may be presented and no suit on such claim may be commenced against the fiduciary, the estate of the decedent, or any creditor or beneficiary of such estate but within (1) two years from the date of the decedent's death or (2) the date upon which the statute of limitations applicable to such claim, including any period of limitation established pursuant to section 45a-357, would otherwise have expired, whichever shall first occur." According to the defendant, the plaintiff's claim is untimely based on the following time line: The decedent died on September 12, 2003; the plaintiff and the defendant were appointed co-executors of the estate on or about December 16, 2003; notice was published to potential creditors to present