Banziruk v. Banziruk
[…] (Emphasis in original.)

Pursuant to General Statutes § 45a-358, "[e]very claim shall be presented to the fiduciary in writing . . . A claim may be presented to the fiduciary . . . by: (1) Personal delivery to the fiduciary . . .; or (2) mailing by regular, certified or registered mail, postage prepaid, to the fiduciary . . . A claim shall be deemed presented on: (1) The date on which the fiduciary actually receives the claim in the event the claim is presented by delivery to the fiduciary personally; [or] (2) the date of mailing in the event the claim is properly mailed to the fiduciary at the fiduciary's address as set forth in the newspaper notice given under section 45a-354, or in the notice given under section 45a-357, or in the records of the court of probate . . ."

"The purpose of the statute requiring presentation is the protection of the estate and to insure for that reason that the executor shall know exactly what the claims are." Roth v. Ravich, 111 Conn. 649, 653, 151 A. 179 (1930). In Bank Commissioners v.