Banut v. Bac Home Loans Servicing, LP
[…] (Mot. 9:1-10:4, ECF No. 10.)

Plaintiff alleges in the third cause of action of the complaint that BAC "is the alleged `loan servicer'" and that in October 2010, Plaintiff sent BAC a Debt Validation Letter ("DVL") and a Qualified Written Request ("QWR"). (Compl. ¶¶ 3, 15, 16; Exs. D, E.) Plaintiff also alleges that BAC "failed and/or refused to provide the . . . information" requested in the DVL in violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1641(f)(2) — this statute is erroneously cited in the complaint as § 1642(f)(2). Id. ¶¶ 17, 27-29. Section 1641(f)(2) prescribes: "[u]pon written request by the obligor, the servicer shall provide the obligor, to the best knowledge of the servicer, with the name, address, and telephone number of the owner of the obligation or the master servicer of the obligation." Letters are attached to Plaintiff's complaint showing that BAC was the loan servicer. (See Compl. Ex. F ("Thank you for your letter . . . addressed to BAC Home Loan Servicing, LP . . . your inquiry does not appear to be specifically related to a servicing concern related to your loan").)

However, "TILA provides for civil liability on the part of `any creditor who fails to comply with any requirement' imposed by TILA." Selby v. Bank of Am., Inc., No. 09-2079, 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 25427, at *17-18, 2011 WL 902182, at *6 (S.D. Cal. Mar. 14, 2011) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1640). "Under certain circumstances, TILA actions may also be maintained against any assignee of a creditor against whom a civil action may be brought." Id. (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1641(a)). "TILA makes it clear that a servicer `shall not be treated as the owner of the obligation for purposes of this section on the basis of an assignment of the obligation from the creditor or another assignee to the servicer solely for the administrative convenience of the servicer in servicing the obligation.'" Id. (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1641(f)(2)).

Since Plaintiff does not allege that BAC is or was the owner of the obligation, Plaintiff's TILA claim is dismissed.